Make your own free website on Tripod.com
     
Updated 01-Nov-2001

webDotWiz Homepage - the Wiz starts here!
All the latest Wiz!
This week's Wiziest sites
Easily find the site you're looking for
MP3 downloads, players, be a DJ, and more
Quickly find past columns
webDotWiz specials and surprises!

Get your webDotWiz mail
Contact the webmaster

Get Internet Explorer

webWiz Online is published fortnightly, usually a fortnight before publication in print in The Waranga News.
Best viewed at 800x600 screen resolution in 16-bit colour using Internet Explorer V5 or later.
© webWiz Online 2000-1

 

web•Wiz Rainfall


  G'day  

The rainfall figures in the table below are not official figures taken by the Bureau of Meteorology but are those kept by a local stalwart whose record keeping is well-respected for its accuracy. - Current to 01-Nov-2001 -

Just remember that depending on where you live in releation to Rushworth, your totals will probably vary from those recorded here.


  The Figures  

Month 1998 1999 2000 2001
January43463442
February9248100172
March91035571
April2283698124
May1728213014
June3395152121
July20078134109
August73293130166
September23510918171
October17593280215
November298152286 
December15715772 
Totals156015721652 

  Some Notes  

As the locals around Rushworth know, rainfall figures vary depending on whether you live north, south, east or west of Rushworth. Those who live on the Waranga Basin, for example, are quite used to seeing rain come across the water from the south and then to see it swerve away from them.

 
web•Directory
 
web•Directory
 

webHome | webColumn | webSites | webDirectory | webMP3s | webArchive | webSpecials | webMail | webContact